2016 Cucalorus Film Festival Schedule

***Cucalorus announces today that all screenings previously scheduled for City Stage Theater will now take place in the Thalian Ballroom. For all ticketholders, passholders, and festival attendees: all screenings scheduled for City Stage will remain the same time and date, but with a change in location. All tickets and passes already bought will be accepted at Thalian Ballroom.***

Wednesday Nov 9 | Thursday Nov 10 | Friday Nov 11 | Saturday Nov 12 | Sunday Nov 13

Wednesday, November 9

   Documentary Feature   Installation / Performance
   Keynotes & Speakers   Music Video
   Narrative Feature   Panel
   Short Film   Shorts Block
   Social   Speakers
   Special Program   Virtual Reality
   Workshop

  Thalian Main Thalian Black CFCC Union Station Jengo's Playhouse Thalian Ballroom Ironclad Brewery Bourgie Nights Expo 216 Other
10 AM
11 AMNorth Hackalacky Hackathon
10:00 am - 11:00 am

12 PM
1 PMYou've Got a Great Idea, What's Next
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

2 PM
3 PM
Where Are They Now? Port City Pitches
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm

The World Revolves Around You: SIS Digital
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm

EdTech Developments at UNCW
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm

4 PM
Women in Entrepreneurship
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm

Social Entrepreneurship: Non-Profit Sector
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm

MicTurn
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm

5 PM
Seahawk Innovation
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

How Indie Companies Make It Big
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Notion to Ocean: Ideas Translated Into Products
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

6 PM
The Blind Elephant in the Room: Entrepreneurship
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
(Blind Elephant)

7 PM
8 PMDance-a-lorus
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Insights: NC Growth Industries
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

9 PM
10 PMOpening Night Party: Visual/Sound/Walls
9:00 pm - 1:00 am
(Throne Theater)

Seoul Station
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm

11 PM
12 AM
1 AM

back to top

Thursday, November 10

   Documentary Feature   Installation / Performance
   Keynotes & Speakers   Music Video
   Narrative Feature   Panel
   Short Film   Shorts Block
   Social   Speakers
   Special Program   Virtual Reality
   Workshop

  Thalian Main Thalian Black CFCC Union Station Jengo's Playhouse Thalian Ballroom Ironclad Brewery Bourgie Nights Expo 216 Other
10 AM
Oliver!
9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Creating a Hub for Early-stage Edtech
9:30 am - 10:15 am

Build Out Your Badass Brand With LinkedIn
9:30 am - 10:15 am

LINCNC - Street Capitalism
9:30 am - 10:15 am

11 AMGlobal Perspectives
10:00 am - 11:30 am

TOWER
10:15 am - 12:00 pm

From Potato Salad to Real Estate: the evolving state of crowdfunding
10:30 am - 11:30 am

Starfish: Branded Videos
10:30 am - 11:30 am

12 PM
1 PMThe Startup Ecosystem
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

2 PMHeartland
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Hammerhead Shorts: Documentary 1
1:15 pm - 3:00 pm

Forever Pure
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

A Tale of Two Beaches (work-in-progress)
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Ceiling Busters: Women in Film
1:45 pm - 2:45 pm

3 PM
4 PM
5 PMCreedmoria
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Son of Clowns
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Cuddlefish Shorts: Love & Romance
4:00 pm - 5:55 pm

The Blind Elephant in the Room: Women in Film
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
(Blind Elephant)

Fare
4:15 pm - 5:45 pm

Memories of a Penitent Heart
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

6 PM
7 PM
8 PMWomen Who Kill
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Generation Startup
7:00 pm - 8:47 pm

Manual Cinema Workshop
7:00 pm - 9:30 pm

Thursday Night Comedy: Open Mic
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
(Dead Crow Comedy Club)

Emperor Shrimp Shorts: Excellent
7:15 pm - 9:00 pm

Ma
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Just Us (work-in-progress)
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm

Filmed in NC Showcase
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

9 PM
10 PM
Shirley Gnome - Real Mature
9:45 pm - 10:45 pm

11 PMFangtooth Shorts: Dark
10:00 pm - 12:01 am

V/S/W: DJs + VJs BFs 4 EVs
10:00 pm - 1:00 am
(Throne Theater)

She's Allergic to Cats
10:15 pm - 11:59 pm

Are We Not Cats
10:15 pm - 11:30 pm

12 AM
1 AMV/S/W: Director's Cut
11:59 pm - 1:30 am

back to top

Friday, November 11

   Documentary Feature   Installation / Performance
   Keynotes & Speakers   Music Video
   Narrative Feature   Panel
   Short Film   Shorts Block
   Social   Speakers
   Special Program   Virtual Reality
   Workshop

  Thalian Main Thalian Black CFCC Union Station Jengo's Playhouse Thalian Ballroom Ironclad Brewery Bourgie Nights Expo 216 Other
10 AM
Maya Angelou and Still I Rise
9:45 am - 12:00 pm

11 AM
Sea Monkey Shorts: Animation
10:15 am - 12:00 pm

Women Who Kill
10:15 am - 11:45 am

Angelfish VR Shorts: beautiful
10:30 am - 11:30 am

Trumpet Fish: Branded Videos
10:45 am - 11:45 am

12 PM
1 PMStingray VR Shorts: social justice
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

2 PMFarmer/Veteran
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Cuctails: Blood & Sand
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

One Week and a Day
1:15 pm - 3:00 pm

Driftwood
1:15 pm - 3:00 pm

Pufferfish Shorts: Drama
1:15 pm - 3:00 pm

A House Divided (work-in-progress)
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm

Leafy Sea Dragon VR Shorts: horror
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

3 PM
Cuctails: Vermouth
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

4 PM
Speckled Sand VR Shorts: new spaces
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

5 PMThe Invisible Patients
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Viperfish Shorts: Veteran
4:00 pm - 5:45 pm

Cuctails: Gin
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

The Blind Elephant in the Room: Film Festivals
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
(Blind Elephant)

Dark Night
4:15 pm - 6:00 pm

Finding Home
4:15 pm - 5:45 pm

The Big Spoon
4:15 pm - 5:45 pm

6 PMWandering the Sphere: Crossing the Interactive Threshold in Live-Action VR
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Cuctails: Rum
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
(Blind Elephant)

7 PM
The Shining
6:45 pm - 9:45 pm

8 PMDiani & Devine Meet The Apocalypse
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Megamouth Shorts: Comedy 1
7:00 pm - 8:45 pm

Video Capture and Live Streaming
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Cucalorus Comedy (Annie Lederman)
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
(Dead Crow Comedy Club)

Supergirl
7:15 pm - 9:00 pm

Minnesota 13: From Grain to Glass
7:15 pm - 8:45 pm

Baartman, Beyoncé & Me (work-in-progress)
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm

9 PM
10 PMCuctails Party: Batched Cocktails hosted by James Martin
9:00 pm - 1:00 am

Cucalorus Comedy (Annie Lederman)
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
(Dead Crow Comedy Club)

Narwhal Shorts: Say! What?
9:45 pm - 11:30 pm

11 PMGip
10:00 pm - 11:30 pm

No Light and No Land Anywhere
10:00 pm - 11:45 pm

The Eyes Of My Mother
10:30 pm - 11:45 pm

12 AM
Cuctails: Speakeasy @ Jengo’s Backyard
11:30 pm - 12:30 am
(Jengo's Backyard)

1 AMForbidden Trim
11:59 pm - 1:20 am

back to top

Saturday, November 12

   Documentary Feature   Installation / Performance
   Keynotes & Speakers   Music Video
   Narrative Feature   Panel
   Short Film   Shorts Block
   Social   Speakers
   Special Program   Virtual Reality
   Workshop

  Thalian Main Thalian Black CFCC Union Station Jengo's Playhouse Thalian Ballroom Ironclad Brewery Bourgie Nights Expo 216 Other
10 AMTerrible Ideas Hackathon
9:00 am - 11:00 am

11 AMFireworkers
10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Pelican Eel Shorts: Dance
10:15 am - 12:00 pm

A.C.O.R.N.S: Operation Crackdown
10:30 am - 11:58 am

12 PM
1 PM
2 PM6 Love Stories
1:00 pm - 2:45 pm

Cuctails: Shrubs
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Port City Brews and Bites Tour
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
(Bombers Beverage Co.)

Hunter Gatherer
1:15 pm - 3:00 pm

Indivisible
1:15 pm - 3:00 pm

Elephant Seal Shorts: Emotional
1:15 pm - 3:00 pm

Afrophobia (work-in-progress)
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm

3 PM
Cuctails: Old Fashioneds
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

4 PM
Raising Bertie
3:45 pm - 5:45 pm

5 PMAlways Shine
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Barnacle Shorts: Documentary 2
4:00 pm - 5:45 pm

Cuctails: Liqueur
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
(Blind Elephant)

We're Still Together
4:15 pm - 6:00 pm

The Arbalest
4:15 pm - 5:45 pm

From the River to the Ocean
4:45 pm - 6:00 pm

6 PMCuctails: Bourbon
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
(Blind Elephant)

7 PM
Slash
6:45 pm - 8:45 pm

8 PMThe Founders
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Bumphead Shorts: Comedy 2
7:00 pm - 8:45 pm

Cucalorus Comedy (Annie Lederman)
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
(Dead Crow Comedy Club)

Buster's Mal Heart
7:15 pm - 9:00 pm

Matter Out of Place
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm

Drunk Girl
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm

9 PM
10 PMCuctails: Old Fashioned DJ Dance Party
9:00 pm - 1:00 am

Lumpsucker Shorts: Convulsions
9:30 pm - 11:30 pm

Cucalorus Comedy (Annie Lederman)
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
(Dead Crow Comedy Club)

11 PMDance Craze
10:00 pm - 11:45 pm

Encore Shorts
10:15 pm - 11:45 pm

We Are the Flesh (Tenemos La Carne)
10:30 pm - 12:00 am

12 AM
Cuctails: Filmmaker Cocktail Competition
11:30 pm - 12:30 am
(Jengo's Backyard)

1 AMEmcee Showcase
11:59 pm - 1:15 am

back to top

Sunday, November 13

   Documentary Feature   Installation / Performance
   Keynotes & Speakers   Music Video
   Narrative Feature   Panel
   Short Film   Shorts Block
   Social   Speakers
   Special Program   Virtual Reality
   Workshop

  Thalian Main Thalian Black CFCC Union Station Jengo's Playhouse Thalian Ballroom Ironclad Brewery Bourgie Nights Expo 216 Other
10 AM
11 AM
Dark Night
10:15 am - 12:00 pm

Creedmoria
10:15 am - 11:45 am

Truth Underground
10:30 am - 12:00 pm

No Light and No Land Anywhere
10:30 am - 12:00 pm

12 PM
1 PM
2 PMTOWER
1:00 pm - 2:45 pm

The Love Witch
1:00 pm - 3:15 pm

Delinquent
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Cold November (work-in-progress)
1:15 pm - 3:00 pm

Dottyback Shorts: Youth
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm

3 PM
4 PM
5 PMMoos
4:00 pm - 5:45 pm

Olympic Pride, American Prejudice
4:15 pm - 5:45 pm

Lovesong
4:15 pm - 5:45 pm

Pacific Blackdragon Shorts: Canadian
4:15 pm - 6:00 pm

Fugue
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

6 PM
7 PM
8 PMMan Underground
7:00 pm - 8:45 pm

Buzz Repeat 1
7:00 pm - 8:45 pm

Secret Screening
7:15 pm - 9:00 pm

10x10 Challenge Screening
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm

9 PM
10 PM
11 PMBuzz Repeat 2
10:00 pm - 11:45 pm

Ma
10:00 pm - 11:30 pm

Closing Night Karaoke Costume Dance Party
10:00 pm - 2:00 am
(Hell's Kitchen)

12 AM
1 AM