Festival Schedule

Official Selections

View

All Events All Films All Stage All Connect View Schedule Submit Film Support Cucalorus

Stay Up To Date.

Our monsters need your email! Then you can be a know-it-all.

CUCALORUS CONNECT CONFERENCE EVENT SCHEDULE

 

Thursday, November 9

9am | All Conference Session
Keynote: Corning Incorporated: Connecting the Digital Economy
Tom Looney, Senator Michael Lee, Michele Holbrook

10:30am | All Conference Session
Keynote: Media in the Age of Digital Disruption
Jamie Mottram, Tom Haberstroh, Will Brinson

12pm | All Conference Session
LUNCH SESSION
Emergent Leadership Fellow: Travis Corpening
Jon Evans, Travis Corpening
Keynote: Data and the Mobile Ecosystem: What’s Next?
Chancellor Sartarelli, Tom Looney, Natalie English, Paul Palmieri
Rocket Pitches: ModPod and Brilliant Sole
Keynote: Intuition, Character and Innovation in Teams, Business and the Digital Economy
Chris Boney, Fred Meyers

1:45pm | Breakout Sessions
Digital Enterprise: Crowdfunding to Build Independence
Emily Best
Digital Consumer: VETRACONx
Michael Barbera, Andrew Williams
Digital Industrial: Giving New Life and Memory to Metal
Pete Peterson, Bruce Mancinelli
Digital Impact: If it makes you uncomfortable, we should probably talk about it.
Claire Wasserman

3pm | Breakout Sessions
Digital Enterprise: Employment Branding: Attracting the Right People through Culture
Jill Harrington, David Hitchcock, Patrick Smith
Digital Consumer: DisruptHer: Women Leaders Are Transforming Their Industries
Emily Louise Smith, Cassidy Lamb, Annemarie Petroff
Digital Industrial: LimbForge: Digital Transformation & 3D Prosthetic Technology for the Developing World
Grace Mastalli, Sam Hobish
Digital Impact: Thinking Forward: Distribution and the Festival Circuit
Anna Roberts, Caleb Ward, Emily Best, Dan Shoenbrun

4:15pm | All Conference Session
Emergent Leadership Fellow: Rob Kaiser
Rob Preville, Rob Kaiser
Keynote: Gangs, Entrepreneurship, and Beer
Matt Magne, George Taylor, Jamie Mottram

Friday, November 10

9am | All Conference Session
Emergent Leadership Fellow: Susi Hamilton
Jonathan Barfield, Deborah Ross, Susi Hamilton
Keynote: From the First Light Bulb to the Industrial Internet – An Innovation Journey
Melissa Singler, Mona Badie

10:15am | Breakout Sessions
Digital Enterprise: Enhance your digital customer experiences: Take your data seriously.
Wilson Raj
Digital Consumer: The Impact of Digital on the News Media: The Growing Offense Against Fake News
Fran Scarlett, Michelle Rhinesmith, Scott Saxton, Melanie Sill, Nation Hahn
Digital Industrial: Seahawk Innovation – SportGait and ERBITs
Tobin Geatz, Brendan Collins, Stuart Wollach, Chris Newton
Digital Impact: The Nuts and Bolts of Grant Writing
David Morrison, Althea Lewis

11:30am | Breakout Sessions
Digital Enterprise: Recruiting in the Now & Next Economy
Tom Looney, Rob Hawthorne, Tom Ryder, Bo Burch, Lauren Henderson, Ann Revell-Pechar
Digital Consumer: Collaboration Fuels Design Innovation & Social Change
Aly Khalifa, Andrew Williams
Digital Impact: Branded Video Showcase

12:30pm | All Conference Session
LUNCH SESSION
Emergent Leadership Fellow: Brett Martin
Joe Finley, Brett Martin
Keynote: Socrates in Silicon Valley: The Philosophy of Steve Jobs
Mayor Bill Saffo, Tom Morris
Rocket Pitches: Creative Unions Event Design and Happy Fish
Keynote: Planes, Hurricanes and Automobiles
Diane Durance, Gary Bonilla

2:15pm | Breakout Sessions
Digital Enterprise: Cape Fear Women In Tech Show and Tell
Audrey Speicher, Emilyanne Atkinson
Digital Consumer: Microsoft in Healthcare
Kevin Dolan
Digital Industrial: Accelerating the NC Seafood Economy – Fish 2.0 and More
David “Clammerhead” Cessna, Barbara Garrity-Blake, Ryan Speckman, Niels Lindquist
Digital Impact: Hustle in Comfort
Dory Weiss, Mike Bonner

4pm | All Conference Session
Emergent Leadership Fellow: Dr. Stephen Harper
Tom Looney, Dr. Stephen Harper
Rocket Pitch: Winner Announced
Member of Rocket Pitch Jury
Emergent Leadership Fellow: Scott Moody
Jim Roberts, Kelsey Connor, Scott Moody
Keynote: Inspiration: Five Stories
Scott Moody, Thomas Varnum

Other ways to get Connected…

Tuesday, November 7
5:30pm | tekMountain
Cucalorus Kickoff Party

Wednesday, November 8
6:30pm | Beam Room at Front Street Brewery
Ladies Get Paid – Women and Money

Thursday, November 9
6pm | Untappd
Cucalorus Beer Party

Friday, November 10
5pm | Bellamy Mansion
Cucalorus Oyster Party

7pm | CFCC Union Station, Daniel’s Hal
reFRESH After Hours Yoga and Ecstatic Dance Party

Saturday, November 11
4:45pm | CFCC Union Station
Knife Skills

7:15pm | CFCC Union Station
True Conviction

Sunday, November 12
4:45pm | CFCC Union Station
10×10 Challenge: Screening